Brazilian Black Belt

 

Felipe Costa

Felipe Costa travels the world competing in and teaching BJJ. He has gained an enormous following of students and fans not only because of his accomplishments, but also because of his teaching ability and personality.


Name: Felipe

Last Name: Costa

Birth Date: September 17th,1978

Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro

Weight: Rooster

Height: 5′ 7 / 1,66

Belt: Black

Academy: BRASA TEAM

Training Since: 1990

Felipe Costa
All natural steroid free BJJ

Major titles as a BLACK BELT:

2 x World Champion (2003 – CBJJ, 2006 – CBJJO)

2 x European Champion – Adult division(2008) and MASTER Division (2015)

Pan Ams Champion - Master Division (2015)

Brazilian National Champion – Adult division (2007)

4 x World Champion MASTER category – International Masters Championship (2010 – 2011 – 2013 - 2016)

Rio de Janeiro State Champion – Adult division (2010 – primeira Etapa)

Rio Open Champion – Adult division (2013)

Brazilian Cup Champion – Adult division (2009)

8 x Brazilian National Silver Medalist – Adult division (2004, 2008, 2010,2011,2012, 2013) Master Division (2014, 2015)

4 x Pan-American Silver Medalist – Adult division (2009, 2010,2011) Master Division (2014)

European Silver Medalist – Master division (2011)

Brazilian Cup Silver Medalist – Adult division (2004)

International Master Championship Silver Medalist (2009)

Rio Open Silver Medalist (2011)

Brazilian National NO GI Silver Medalist  (2011- Adult, 2016-Master)

8 x World Bronze Medalist (2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013)

2 x Brazilian National Bronze Medalist – Adult division (2005, 2009)

2 x International Master Championship Bronze Medalist (2008, 2012)

1 x Pan American Bronze Medalist (2013) 

Find more about at:

felipecosta.com

Nickname: MAGRINHO for the Jiu-jitsu

Food: Lemon Pie

Beverage: Sparkling water

Movie: Granhog day

Song: MUSICAL like

Animal: My female boxer Penelope, who pass the way December 2013 at the age of 13, made my love to her spread to all animals and Since October 15 I have decide I could not beaccessary with the way animals are treat until they reach our plates and decided not to eat meat anymore. I do eat Sea Food "socially" (When I travel and eat in other people's house), but never ate other animals since them. 

Hobbies: Reading

Quality: Loyalty

Flaw: Several

Star Sign: Virgo

Favorite Attack: from back and from mount

Sport Idol: Anyone who step up and fight

Never leave home without: thinking about my family

Mad about: Pancakes, lemon pie, Rio de Janeiro, beach, my FAMILY. (not in this order, LOL)

Hate: Rice and cigarettes

Obsession: Fiddle with my toes

Dream: In terms of sport I have already achieved it by winning the World Championship as a black belt twice in my life. Now I just want to travel teaching BJJ and making new friends!

Fight of your life: Each fight is a major challenge for me, particularly psychological.

Soccer Team: Fluminense. I used to be very fond of this sport, but not anymore.

Statement: "Impossible is nothing". If I have made this far in BJJ, anyone can do it too. Jiu-jitsu is EASY!

Techniques by Felipe Costa

https://brazilianblackbelt.com/biographies/felipe-costa